Consumer Protection & Privacy

Data Republic takes consumer privacy seriously.

That’s why we’ve built infrastructure which protects consumer identity and doesn’t reveal any personal information. Only anonymous and de-identified data can be uploaded or exchanged in our environment. We happily comply with all Australian consumer laws as well as all principles of the Privacy Act 1988.

face

Personal Data Anonymized

Only anonymous and de-identified data can be exchanged in our environment. Any matched data projects use tokenized identities stored behind bank-grade security.
done_all

Privacy Compliance

Participating organisations who contribute data must have applicable privacy policies and have received consent from customers prior to exchanging data.
security

Governance & Security

All exchanges conducted on our platform undergo stringent security, governance and legal compliance controls to ensure that consumer privacy is protected.

How it all works


No customer personal information (PII) is ever seen by Data Republic users: only anonymous and de-identified data can be uploaded into our environment. Where there is data that relates to consumer activity, Data Republic mandates that Data Contributors replace personal information with anonymous ‘tokens’ before data is ingested. This means that there is never identifiable information about individuals within our environment. The tokenisation process is provided by Westpac Databank, which holds PII at bank-grade security.

remove_from_queue

PII is removed by Databank

Before data can be ingested on Data Republic's platform, Databank provides secure services for Data Contributor organisations to separate, encrypt and store customer identities away from attribute related datasets. Customer personal information (PII) is then stored behind Westpac bank’s firewall through Databank, while the now anonymous attribute data is appended with tokena and prepared to be ingested into Data Republic’s environment.
view_list

De-identified data is listed

Once customer personal information has been removed, Data Contributors are able to upload de-identified Data Listings for Data Republic users to request to analyze and use. Data Contributors can then utilise Data Republic's governance technology to authorize specific users to review and analyze the anonymous data. Using the platform, Data Contributors maintain control of the data at all times.
swap_vertical_circle

Anonymous data is analyzed

Once users have received approval to analyze the anonymous data, a Data Science Workspace is provisioned for analysts to work with the data within our secure, encrypted environment. The authorized users are then able to derive insights which may assist with product development, marketing personalization or even urban planning outcomes. All external application of insights derived from exchanged data must receive approval from both the original Data Contributor and Data Republic. Data Republic independently governs exchanges to ensure legal, ethical and privacy law compliance.
exit_to_app

Matching and egress

Where there is a request to ‘match’ data between participating organisations, personal information is never supplied, only an additional token. The sensitive data remains behind Westpac’s bank-grade firewall and Westpac’s Databank manages the supply and matching of tokens for particiapting organisations in Data Republic's ecosystem. The output of analysis conducted on Data Republic is still de-identified data and can only be actually ‘matched’ in the end-users system (for example a CRM) based on the original token received during the de-identification process. In other words, no participating organisation can acquire new identities or personal information via a data exchange conducted on our platform. Participating organisations (companies) may only append their existing record of consenting individuals with additional attribute information to better personalize service and experiences.
No participating organisation can acquire new identities or personal information via a data exchange conducted on our platform. Participating organisations (companies) may only append their existing record of consenting individuals with additional attribute information to better personalize service and experiences.

Featured Posts


Resources

Why innovation using data must be private by design

We’re experiencing a new age in data. The huge surge digital interactions and subsequent generation of big data not only provides insights which connect us, but can also improve our daily lives.... Read More

Team Blog

Managing the privacy and security complexities of open data

“We don’t share our data with anyone”…. It’s a phrase which never ceases to perplex me. As CTO of Data... Read More

Learn more about Databank

Data Republic’s partner, Westpac Databank, provides secure services for Data Contributor organisations designed to separate, encrypt and store customer identities away from attribute related datasets. Your customer personal information (PII) is stored behind Westpac bank’s firewall, while the now anonymous attribute data is prepared to be ingested into Data Republic’s environment.

Get in Touch

Want to learn more about our approach to privacy management? Someone from the team will be in touch with you shortly.

You can also read our Privacy Policy or visit our Knowledge Base to view more information on how we handle your personal information.

Contact Us